Skip to main content

DePaul Catholic High School

Main Menu Toggle

Congratulatons!

Winter Sports Awards – 2018


 

Girls Basketball

Deziah Gonzalez
1st Team All County
1st Team All Big North United

Cassandra Clark
2nd Team All County
2nd Team All Big North United

Sydney Timorason
Honorable Mention All County
2nd Team All Big North United

Vanessa Lomakin
Honorable Mention All County
Honorable Mention All Big North United

 

Boys Basketball 

 

Bryan Henderson 

1st Team All-County

2nd Team Big North United

 

Jason Galdo

Honorable Mention league and County

 

John O'Reilly

Honorable Mention County 

 

Bowling

 

COUNTY

Honorable Mention 

Boys- Mike Ramundo, Brandon Tattersall

Girls- Kaitlin Cavanagh, Summer Ramundo

 

CONFERENCE

2nd Team

Girls- Kaitlin Cavanagh, Summer Ramundo, Kelly Nilssen

 

Honorable Mention 

Boys- Mike Ramundo

Girls- Sofia Holtje

 

Swim Team

 

County Champs, Boys: 

1st team-Brandon Miller 

Honorable Mention- Vincent Tan and Carmelo Trawick 

 

Big North Champs, Boys: 

1st team- Brandon Miller 

 

County champs, Girls: 

2nd team- Jamielyn Juan, Jessalyn Juan, Hailey Krajewski

Honorable mention- Kelly Gomez and Jade Brown 

 

Big North Champs, Girls: 

1st team- Jamielyn Juan 

 

 

DePaul Wrestling

Team (10-5) – Passaic County Champions(6th consecutive year), State Sectional runner-ups, District 7 runner-ups,

Michael Esposito(23-17) – Passaic County Champ, 1st team all Passaic County, District 2nd, Region 4th, State qualifier

Nicky Cabanillas(38-7) – Passaic County Champ, 1st team all Passaic County, 1st team all conference, District Champ, Region champ, NJ State 5th place

Joe Ferrandiz(16-16) – Passaic County 3rd place, 2nd team all Passaic County, District 2nd

Luke McFadden(29-11) – Passaic County Champ, 1st team all Passaic County, 2ndteam all conference, District 2nd

Ricky Cabanillas(41-1)– Passaic County Champ, 1st team all Passaic County, 1st team all conference, Powerade 3rd place, Beast of the East Champ, District Champ, Region Champ, NJ State Champ

Connor O’Neil(33-7) – Passaic County Champ, 1st team All Passaic County, 2nd team all conference, District Champ, Region 2nd, NJ State qualifier

Stephen Barone(11-4) – Honorable mention All Passaic County, honorable mention all Conference

Ryan Karsen(Captain, 6-6) – honorable mention all Passaic County

Michael Pillot(30-13) – Passaic County Champ, 1st team all Passaic County, honorable mention all conference, District 2nd, Region 4th, NJ State qualifier

Eddie Bierals(17-11) – Passaic County 3rd, 2nd team all Passaic County, District Champ, Region 4th, NJ State qualifier